Wednesday, February 13, 2008
February 8, 2008 -Salinggawi Concert "Salin ng mga Dating Gawi at Lahi"
Watched it with Mur, Dale, Kathy and Sandrine (spelling?) at the UST Medicine Auditorium.
During lunch:
Mariz and Ja, nagsosolo DAW.
Dale: Nagdadate ba kayo?
Ja and Mariz: OO!
(While using forks and knives. Sandrine sees us..)
Sandrine: Nag-ffine dining sila!
Dale: Nag-ffine dining kayo? =))
Ja and Mariz: OO!

So. We match well together =)

At the auditorium:
Ja: Papapasukin ba ko?
(nasa loob na nga nagtanong pa.)
Mariz: Hala, Ja. Di ka makaka-pasok.
Ja: (sees the Salinggawi uniform display..) Teka, suot ko 'yun uniform nila, sabihin ko late na ko!! Performer eh!
Feelerrrrrrrr =))

The show was....... so-so. Didn't really blow me away but it wasn't bad.


February 9, 2008 -Holden & Valdepeñas Nuptial
Held at the San Agustin Church, Intramuros Manila. The reception followed at The Manila Peninsula Hotel.

On the red carpet... tension, panic and sweaty palms arose.
The wedding planner was very much agitated and even if she denies it, it DOES show on her face anyway.
After she hands every nosegay to each bridesmaid....
Wedding planner: Okay. Gandahan ang lakad. Secondary sponsors, walk slowly and smile to the cameras. Or not to the cameras, siguro. Just smile. Do you have the veil? The cord? Candle? OK. Where are your partners?? Oh walk alone na lang and SMILE. =D
Josh: Our partners aren't here yet either.
(usherette partners Genevieve, a junior bridesmaid, to Josh.)
Wedding planner: NO. Junior bridesmaids walk alone. Oh your partners aren't here yet. We have to make a decision. OKAY, the groomsmen walk with the junior bridesmaids. Where are all the bridesmaids??
(so the groomsmen moves forward in line with the junior bridesmaids, and a guy I don't know stood beside me and offered his arm.)
Guy: What's your name?
Me: Janelle.
Guy: I'm matt. Nice to meet you.
Mygahhhhhhhhhhhhh. Was he handsome. =) =) =)

While walking down the isle with this godly creature, I can't help but daydream about Matt and me getting married and this is the isle that we're going to walk on our wedding day and as I look up the altar I was all, KILIG!!! =))
Hello? I AM a girl and there's nothing wrong with daydreaming, fussbudget!
Besides, I only get coy once in a while. Plus he didn't even know that I was dallying.. I was only daydreaming noh. Unless he could read my thoughts. Wateburrrrrr. =))

Before ate Vivian, the bride, got to walk on the isle, an usherette was distributing fancy fans to the whole entourage.
Mine was so fancy I couldn't put it down and I used it all throughout the wedding ceremony. But when I glanced at the other side of the red carpet where the groomsmen were seated, I saw Matt making fun of himself with the fan that he got. MY! WAS IT MORE FANCIER AND GIRLIER THAN MINE.
'Twas so fanny =))



Ross and ate Viv's wedding was exactly how I pictured happy endings in fairytales..

I was such in a deep cloud of thoughts about monogamy, life, and childhood (o ba't biglang may childhood?! lol looooooongstory) when suddenly,

"See you at the hotel!"
It was Matt!!! Ahhhhyeah!! Ariba ariba!! =) =))
So as usual, I was dazed, frozen and stumped.. I managed to smile though!! =)

The reception progam was oh so loooooooong.
So I'll skip that part.. blahblahbah..


Dance party!!! Matt asked me to dance!
Aypooooooooooooooooch!
I was all smiles, of course =) =) =)
And he danced so funny, so more smiles and giggles.. I couldn't laugh cause I was just so kilig over him.. mygahhhhh. Coquettish much? lol
After that, I had to tell him that my feet couldn't take anymore dancing. Well in our case it was more of jumping, running and holding each other's hand. (AYUN EH! HAHAHA)
I excused myself and went to the loo and put hundreds of bandaids, stashed in my purse, on my feet. Unfortunately, when I got inside the ballroom area, my mom announced that we have to go home cause it was already 1:30am and she was tired. OH BOOHOO, mom!

And so...
Me: Matt, my mom and I are leaving already..
Matt: Ohhh. But we have more songs to dance to! Haha
Me: My mom's tired. Maybe next time =)
Matt: Yes, next time! It was nice meeting you!
Me: You too =)

ROAR.

I am not in love with him.
He's an american for Pete's sake.
NO.

I just have a teensy weensy bit of crush on him.
Okay.
I have a MAJOR crush on him.
So what?
=) =) =)


My heart's all over the world tonight!! =)
posted by janelleregina at 3:34 PM |



0 Comments: